Event: Celebration for UBC athletes, coaches and support staff heading to the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Date/Time: 9:30 – 10:30 a.m., Friday, June 22
Location: Sage Bistro
Leon and Thea Koerner University Centre
6331 Crescent Road
For a map, visit: http://www.maps.ubc.ca/?344
Assignment/Photo Editors:
Seven confirmed Olympic athletes and one hopeful will attend the celebration along with other members of the UBC community affiliated with the Games.
On Friday morning, UBC will celebrate the members of its community participating in the 2012 London Olympics.
UBC will be represented by as many as 14 athletes, three coaches, and a number of sports doctors and staff. Since 1928, more than 240 UBC Olympians and Paralympians have brought home 119 medals.
Media are invited to interview and/or photograph London-bound members of the UBC community as well as participants from previous Games including:
Scott Dickens (alumnus, confirmed): Swimming – 100 & 200 Breaststroke, 4×100 Medley Relay
Brent Hayden (alumnus, confirmed): Swimming – 50 & 100 Freestyle, 4×100 Freestyle Relay, 4×100 Medley Relay
Tommy Gossland (student, confirmed): Swimming – 4×100 Freestyle Relay
Savannah King (student, confirmed): Swimming – 400 & 800 Freestyle
Heather MacLean (student, confirmed) Swimming – 4×100 Freestyle Relay
Martha McCabe (student, confirmed): Swimming – 200 Breaststroke
Tera Van Beilen (student, confirmed): Swimming – 100 & 200 Breaststroke
Inaki Gomez (alumnus, hopeful): Track & Field – 20 km Racewalk
Janice Hanan (coach): Team Manager for Swimming Canada
Jozsef Nagy (coach): Coach for Swimming Canada
Eugene Liang (RMT): Massage Therapist and Strength Conditioning for Swimming Canada
Dr. Pat McGeer played basketball in the 1948 London Games
Dr. Doug Clement represented Canada at the Olympics as an athlete and coach
Bob Hindmarch attended every Olympics from 1960 to 1998
UBC participants unable to attend Friday’s event include:
Toby Ng (student, confirmed): Badminton
Luke Ramsay (alumnus, confirmed): Sailing – 470 class
Mike Leigh (alumnus, confirmed): Sailing – 470 class
Mike Mason (student, hopeful): Track & Field – High Jump
Liz Gleadle (student, hopeful): Track & Field – Javelin
Tom Johnson (coach): Coached in nine Olympic Games
UBC Olympics and Paralympic history
- UBC athletes have participated in the Olympics since the 1928 Games in Amsterdam (Harry Warren, track and field)
- UBC won its first medal in 1932 in Los Angeles (Ned Pratt, bronze in doubles rowing)
- UBC Olympians have won 64 medals: 19 gold, 21 silver and 24 bronze
- UBC Paralympians have won 55 medals: 24 gold, 13 silver and 17 bronze
- UBC’s most decorated Olympian is Kathleen Heddle with three gold and one bronze in rowing
- UBC’s most decorated Paralympian is Walter Wu, whose 16 medals in swimming include 8 gold
- Rowing has the highest all-time UBC representation of all sports; 73 UBC athletes have brought home 44 medals in rowing
-30-